ICC Test Ranking 2023 Team Ranking, Top 10 Ranked Players list

(Last Updated On: January 26, 2023)

ICC Test Ranking 2023 Team Ranking, Top 10 Ranked Players list are in this article. Read to know all the top teams and players in the world.

ICC Test Ranking 2023

ICC Test Ranking is an international ranking system for the teams who play in Test cricket. Teams which do not play are not included in this ranking. Afghanistan and Ireland are not ranked. The international matches played by these teams are observed to give the ranking. After the test series, the teams receive some points based on the result and performance of the team. The points from the matches of the last 3-4 years are divided by a figure and series played to share the points.

Important Links

ICC Awards 2023 Nominees

ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule

Steve Smith Net Worth

Babar Azam Net Worth

T20 World Cup Points Table 2022

India vs Australia Schedule 2023

Asia Cup 2023 Cricket Schedule

If a game is drawn between high and low points teams, then it will be beneficial for the low-rated squad. Previously the top squad was given the honour of the ICC Test Championship. The team which is in the first position on the list every 1 April won the cash prize. Right now, Australia has a position in this place. ICC began this ranking system in 2003, so Australia conquered this list. Later on, several other teams also got this position.

ICC Test Ranking

ICC Test Team Ranking 2023

Australia is at the top of the rating table this year with 3,668 points in only 29 matches. India conquered second place with 3,690 points in 32 matches. India has got more points than Australia, but India played more matches to get it, so in the rating table, India is below. England has 5,017 points, the maximum of all teams, but it takes 47 matches to get this. The remaining team ranking is in the table.

TeamRankMatches PlayedPointsRating
Australia1293,668126
India2323,690115
England3475,017107
South Africa4292,952102
New Zealand5302,96599
Pakistan6302,63888
Sri Lanka7262,28288
West Indies8282,19879
Bangladesh9251,16146
Zimbabwe10614825

This ranking was provided in June 2003. The teams which conquered the first position from that period are as follows.

TeamStartEndTotal MonthsCumulative MonthsHighest rating
AustraliaJune 2003July 20097474143
 South AfricaAugust 2009November 200933122
 IndiaNovember 2009August 20112121125
 EnglandAugust 2011August 20121212125
 South AfricaAugust 2012May 20142124135
 AustraliaMay 2014July 2014377123
 South AfricaJuly 2014January 20161842130
 IndiaJanuary 2016February 2016122110
 AustraliaFebruary 2016August 2016683118
 IndiaAugust 2016August 2016123112
 PakistanAugust 2016October 201622111
 IndiaOctober 2016April 20204366130
 AustraliaMay 2020January 2021891116
 New ZealandJanuary 2021March 202122118
 IndiaMarch 2021June 2021369122
 New ZealandJune 2021December 202168126
 IndiaDecember 2021January 2022170124
AustraliaJanuary 2022Present11102128

Australia has the highest rating of 143 from June 2003 and holds for 98 months. India holds for 70 months with a rating of 130, South Africa for 42 months with a 135 rating, England for 12 months with 125, New Zealand for 8 months with 126, and Pakistan for 2 months only with111 the highest rating.

ICC Top 10 Ranked Players list 2023

ICC releases the ranking of the batsman, bowlers and all-rounders for a test match and ODI cricket. These rankings are the average player’s performance in recent matches. The highest rating for a player is 1000, and it is given based on specific standards. The current rankings of players in various formats are in the table.

ICC Top 10 Batsmen

RankTESTRatingODIRatingT20IRating
1 Marnus Labuschagne936 Babar Azam891 Suryakumar Yadav908
2 Babar Azam875 Rassie van der Dussen766 Mohammad Rizwan836
3 Steve Smith870 Imam-ul-Haq764 Babar Azam778
4 Travis Head826 Quinton de Kock759 Devon Conway771
5 Joe Root826 David Warner747 Aiden Markram748
6 Rishabh Pant794 Virat Kohli726 Dawid Malan719
7 Kane Williamson786 Steve Smith719 Rilee Rossouw693
8 Dimuth Karunaratne748 Rohit Sharma715 Glenn Phillips684
9 Rohit Sharma739 Jonny Bairstow732 Aaron Finch680
10 Usman Khawaja719 Fakhar Zaman695 Pathum Nissanka673

ICC Top Bowlers

RankTestRatingODIRatingT20IRating
1 Pat Cummins891Trent Boult775 Wanindu Hasaranga704
2 Ravichandran Ashwin842 Josh Hazlewood718 Rashid Khan698
3 Shaheen Afridi828 Mujeeb Ur Rahman676 Adil Rashid692
 Jasprit Bumrah828
4 Shaheen Afridi661 Josh Hazlewood690
5 James Anderson825 Mohammad Nabi657 Sam Curran688
5 Kagiso Rabada799 Mehedi Hasan655 Tabraiz Shamsi681
7 Kyle Jamieson788 Matt Henry654 Adam Zampa678
8 Kemar Roach756 Mitchell Starc653 Mujeeb Ur Rahman677
9 Neil Wagner747 Rashid Khan651 Anrich Nortje659
10 Mitchell Starc739 Jasprit Bumrah642 Mahesh Theekshana655
 Trent Boult739

ICC Top 10 All-rounders

RankTESTRatingODIRatingNameRating
1 Ravindra Jadeja384 Shakib Al Hasan372 Shakib Al Hasan252
2 Ben Stokes362 Mohammad Nabi325 Mohammad Nabi233
3 Ravichandran Ashwin335 Rashid Khan290 Hardik Pandya203
4 Shakib Al Hasan328 Mitchell Santner275 Sikandar Raza184
5 Jason Holder323 Sikandar Raza261 JJ Smit174
6 Mitchell Starc267 Zeeshan Maqsood238 David Wiese170
7 Pat Cummins258 Mehedi Hasan238 Wanindu Hasaranga168
 Kyle Mayers258
8 Chris Woakes235 Sean Williams163
9 Colin de Grandhomme238 Glenn Maxwell227 Marcus Stoinis161
10 Kyle Jamieson221 Imad Wasim220 Moeen Ali160

These are the list of top players as per ICC.

Thank you for remaining on studydost.in. We hope you enjoyed reading this article.

More such information regarding admit cards, celebrities, exam dates, misc, etc., is shared on this platform.

Click here to be on our website.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *