ICC Team Ranking 2023 T20, ODI, Test Team Rankings Check

(Last Updated On: January 21, 2023)

ICC Team Ranking 2023 T20, ODI, Test Team Rankings Check, and other additional information and data are available in this article. Stay tuned for more details.

ICC Team Ranking 2023

The ICC Team Ranking 2023 is a team ranking method to rank teams playing across Twenty20 International, One-Day Internationals and Test Matches for both Men’s and Women’s Teams. It is a table where the performances of International Cricket players are ranked by a points-based system. It works by doing a series of calculations that leads to a sophisticated moving average. In the International Cricket Council (ICC) Team Ranking 2023, players are ranked on a points scale of 0 to 1000 points. Every year on 1st October, the updates for the ICC Team Ranking take place.

Important Links

IPL 2023 Auction Date

IPL 2023 Retained Players

IPL Auction 2023

IPL Schedule 2023

Pro Kabaddi 2023

Hockey World Cup 2023

This method or strategy is developed by David Kendix, an English actuary, cricket statistician and scorer. The International Cricket Council (ICC) ranks the teams by dividing the total points they scored and the answer given to the closest whole number. It is compared with a batting average, with total points and series/ match total instead of total runs scored or the number of times dismissed.

ICC-Team-Ranking

 

If a cricketer’s performance improves on his/her past record, then his /her points also increase. Similarly, if a cricketer’s performance declines on his/her past record, then his /her points also decrease. Each cricketer’s performance value in a match is calculated based on various circumstances, such as using an algorithm and an all-pre-programmed series of calculations.

ICC T20 Team Ranking 2023

ICC Men’s T20 Rankings 2023
PositionTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India6617636267
2England4913029266
3Pakistan5514168258
4South Africa4110510256
5New Zealand5012621252
6Australia4711784251
7West Indies5112039236
8Sri Lanka5312485236
9Bangladesh5111328222
10Afghanistan306512217
11Zimbabwe499597196
12Ireland5710818190
13UAE295298183
14Namibia325846183
15Scotland244373182
16Nepal305387180
17Netherlands325668177
18Oman264090157
19PNG243495146
20Canada243297137
21Hong Kong202555128
22Qatar172169128
23Jersey232924127
24Uganda465648123
25Kuwait182153120
26USA161908119
27Malaysia333651111
28Bahrain293068106
29Kenya313272106
30Singapore282861102
31Tanzania363598100
32Italy19181896
33Saudi Arabia13123495
34Germany34299688
35Bermuda12105388
36Spain21170581
37Denmark21151872
38Guernsey17119470
39Isle of Man1067868
40Belgium20134967
41Nigeria29195267
42Cayman Islands852966
43Austria26168665
44Vanuatu1164559
45Portugal1164459
46Romania24135957
47Botswana1899255
48Norway1789753
49Finland1789252
50France947052
51Argentina943548
52Malawi1781848
53Sweden1669043
54Cook Islands624541
55Czech Republic28113741
56Indonesia726538
57Switzerland1139636
58Malta33117936
59Ghana2381335
60Sierra Leone1758634
61Japan723634
62Luxembourg2377434
63Mozambique2372131
64Bhutan823930
65Fiji617730
66Rwanda3491827
67Cyprus1128326
68Bahamas1126024
69Hungary1635822
70Belize613222
71Panama612521
72Serbia1718411
73Bulgaria342969
74Gambia7507
75Lesotho12827
76Maldives15815
77Samoa8425
78Gibraltar21683
79Greece9273
80Turkey600
81Thailand1000
82Eswatini1800
83Seychelles1000
84Estonia1200
85Cameroon1300

In the table mentioned below, we have provided the list of ICC Women’s T20 Rankings for 2023.

ICC Women’s T20 Rankings 2023
PositionTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Australia Women226565298
2England Women308489283
3New Zealand Women246509271
4India Women3810121266
5South Africa Women184395244
6West Indies Women194394231
7Pakistan Women245339222
8Sri Lanka Women234804209
9Bangladesh Women224205191
10Ireland Women223953180
11Zimbabwe Women203239162
12Thailand Women223557162
13PNG Women101558156
14Scotland Women152142143
15UAE Women314093132
16Tanzania Women192124112
17Nepal Women192093110
18Namibia Women212189104
19Indonesia Women8826103
20Uganda Women292910100
21Netherlands Women131302100
22Kenya Women25217187
23Hong Kong Women18152385
24Jersey Women645876
25USA Women1497169
26Italy Women1272160
27Rwanda Women19112659
28Malaysia Women24140358
29Nigeria Women1894753
30Sweden Women1049550
31Germany Women2095247
32Brazil Women1990047
33Canada Women627746
34Belize Women313545
35Spain Women825632
36Mozambique Women1232827
37Sierra Leone Women717325
38France Women921424
39Botswana Women1534523
40Bhutan Women920723
41Oman Women1328922
42Malawi Women47118
43Kuwait Women1627817
44Bahrain Women813817
45Romania Women710515
46Qatar Women2124512
47Costa Rica Women33411
48Argentina Women12958
49Austria Women16996
50Eswatini Women900
51Singapore Women1300
52Norway Women900
53Peru Women500

ICC ODI Team Ranking 2023

ICC Men’s ODI Rankings 2023
PositionTeamMatchesPointsRating
1New Zealand273105115
2England303400113
3Australia323572112
4India424682111
5Pakistan252649106
6South Africa242392100
7Bangladesh33312995
8Sri Lanka34297688
9Afghanistan20141971
10West Indies41290271
11Ireland24120650
12Scotland31145947
13Zimbabwe27120144
14Namibia2697137
15Netherlands2167332
16Oman3091931
17UAE2569328
18USA3182126
19Nepal2845616
20PNG301284

Below, we have provided the list of ICC Women’s ODI Rankings 2023.

ICC Women’s ODI Rankings 2023
PositionTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Australia Women203422171
2England Women283342119
3South Africa Women263098119
4India Women272820104
5New Zealand Women252553102
6West Indies Women27253594
7Bangladesh Women1398376
8Thailand Women857272
9Pakistan Women26162563
10Sri Lanka Women835344
11Ireland Women1454839
12Netherlands Women900
13Zimbabwe Women800

ICC Test Team Ranking 2023

ICC Men’s Test Rankings 2023
PositionTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Australia293668126
2India323690115
3England475017107
4South Africa292952102
5New Zealand30296599
6Pakistan30263888
7Sri Lanka26228288
8West Indies28219879
9Bangladesh25116146
10Zimbabwe614825

You can also check the following:

ICC Team Rankings Check 2023

The ICC Team Rankings 2023 can be checked on the official International Cricket Council (ICC) web portal. Various other sites also provide access to the ICC Team Rankings. Recently, the International Cricket Council mistakenly put India as the World No 1 in Tests instead of Australia. The details were on the official web portal of the International Cricket Council (ICC) for a few moments. They gave Australia 111 points instead of 126 mistakenly. Although, the mistake was corrected after some time. Now, Australia is the World’s No 1 Team.

Steps to check ICC Team Rankings 2023

  • First, visit the official International Cricket Council (ICC) web portal icc-cricket.com.
  • Afterwards, go to the top section of the homepage.
  • Next, tap on the ‘RANKINGS’ option.
  • Now, the table of the ICC Team Rankings 2023 will appear on your screen.

Click here to check the ICC Team Rankings 2023.

Thank You for visiting studydost.in!

Revisit our website and share your views in the comment box below. 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *